Chicago Participating Schools

Facing History is incorporated into middle school and high school curriculum in a variety of ways. It can be taught as an entire course, or infused into existing courses; as an elective, or as part of the core curriculum; in social studies, language arts, or as an interdisciplinary course. Facing History program associates work one-on-one with teachers to help them use our materials in the most appropriate ways.

Chicago Schools Alliance

The Chicago Schools Alliance was launched in 2015, grounded in evidence that “whole-school implementation leads to increased teacher effectiveness and commitment, improvements in students’ academic and civic learning outcomes, a safer and more respectful classroom environment, and a transformed school culture.”

Today, 25 Chicago Public middle and high schools partner with Facing History for whole school work. This collaboration gives school leaders meaningful tools with which to shape, strengthen, and support the vision, mission, climate, and academic structures and expectations of the school. Social studies, English, and humanities teachers in the school implement Facing History and Ourselves case studies which engage students in examining historical and contemporary examples of racism, prejudice, and antisemitism in order to promote the development of a more humane and informed citizenry. Through work with the whole school faculty around adult learning, the community and relationships between staff members are strengthened and the sense of collective efficacy is deepened as the social-emotional needs of adults are attended to in this partnership as well.

Current Chicago Alliance Schools

Agassiz Elementary*
Back of the Yards College Prep*
Bell Elementary*
Burley Elementary*
Chicago High School for the Agricultural Sciences
Clinton Elementary
Dever Elementary*
Dore Elementary
Edgebrook Elementary
Funston Elementary
Gray Elementary*
Holden Elementary*
Instituto Health Sciences Career Academy
Intrinsic Charter School*
Lenart Regional Gifted Center*
National Teachers Academy*
Noble Street Charter School
North-Grand High School*  
Norwood Park Elementary*
Ravenswood Elementary*
Roosevelt High School*
South Loop Elementary*
South Shore International College Prep High School
Tilden Career Community Academy High School
Whitney M. Young Magnet High School

 

* A Partner School Network school

 

Learn How You Can Become Part of the Chicago Alliance Schools

 


 

Chicago Schools with One or More Teachers Trained in Facing History

Academy of St. Benedict the African - Laflin St
ACE Technical Charter High School
Albany Park Multicultural Academy
Albert G Lane Technical High School
Alcott College Prep High School West Campus
Alcott Elementary School East Campus
Altamont High School
Amundsen High School
Andrew Carnegie Elementary School
Antioch Community High School
Arcola High School
Aurora University
Baker Demonstration School
Bartlett High School
Bateman Elementary School
Beacon Academy
Beasley Elementary School
Belleville East High School
Belleville West High School
Belvidere North High School
Benito Juarez Community Academy High School
Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School (BZAEDS)*
Bloom Trail High School
Bogan High School
Bolingbrook High School
Bowen High School
Bradley University
Bradwell School of Excellence
Bridge Elementary School
Bridgescape Academy
Bronzeville Scholastic Institute
Brussels High School
Bunker Hill High School
Bushnell-Prairie City High School
Byrne Elementary School
Calmeca Academy of Fine Arts and Dual Language
Carbondale Community High School
Carl Sandburg Junior High School
Carleton Washburne Middle School
Carlinville High School
Caruso Middle School
Carver Military Academy
Casey-Westfield Jr/Sr High School
Cather Elementary School
Catherine Cook School
Central A&M High School
Central School
Cerro Gordo High School
Chalmers School of Excellence
Charles W. Earle Elementary School
Chase Elementary School
Chicago Academy Elementary School
Chicago High School for the Arts
Chicago Jewish Day School
Chicago New Teacher Center
Chicago Virtual Charter School
Christ the King Jesuit College Prep School
Christian Fenger Academy High School
Christian Heritage Academy
Claremont Academy
Collins Academy High School
Collinsville High School
Cooper Dual Language Academy
Courtenay Language Arts Center
Creve Coeur District 76
Cumberland Community High School
Curie Metro High School
Daarul Uloom Islamic School
Daniel Hale Williams Prep School Of Medicine
Danville High School
David G Farragut Career Academy
Decatur Classical School - CPS
Deerfield High School
Deneen School of Excellence
DePaul College Prep
DePriest Elementary School
Dirksen Elementary School
Downers Grove South High School
Dr. Pedro Albizu Campos Puerto Rican High School
Dunbar Vocational Career Academy
Dunne Technology Academy
DuPage County Regional Office of Education, Partners for Success
Earhart Elementary School
East Leyden High School
Ebinger Elementary School
Edison Regional Gifted Center
Edward Jenner Elementary Academy of the Arts
Edward N Hurley Elementary School
Edwardsville High School
Effingham High School
Elizabeth H. Sutherland Elementary School
Elverado High School
Eureka High School
Evanston Township High School
Excel Academy of Englewood
Francsico Madero Middle School
Franklin Fine Arts Center
Freeport Alternative High School
Gage Park High School
Galileo Scholastic Academy
Gallistel Elementary Language Academy
Gary Elementary School
Gemini Junior High School
George LeLand Elementary
Georgia State University
Gibault Catholic High School
Glenbrook North High School
Granite City High School
Grayslake Central High School
Grimes Elementary School
Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy
Gwendolyn Brooks Middle School
H.D. Jacobs High School
Haines Elementary School
Hamilton Elementary
Hancock High School
Hanson Park School
Harper High School
Harrison School District 36
Harvard Junior High School
Hauser Junior High School
Healy Elementary School
Henry R Clissold Elementary School
Hester Junior High School
Highland Park High School
Hinsdale Middle School
Hinsdale South High School
Hiram H. Belding Elementary School
Hirsch Metropolitan High School of Communications
Holy Trinity High School
Hope College Prep
Hubbard High School
ICCI Academy
Immaculate Conception School
Innovations High School - YCCS
Irma C. Ruiz Elementary School
ITW David Speer Academy
J.S. Morton West High School
Jacob Beidler Elementary School
Jahn Elementary School
James Shields Elementary School
James Ward Elementary School
Jane Addams Elementary
John B. Murphy Elementary School
John H. Vanderpoel Elementary School
John Harlan Community Academy High School
John Spry Elementary Community School
Joliet West High School
Jones College Prep High School
Jose de Diego Community Academy
Josephinum Academy High School
Kankakee High School
Kansas High School
Kelly High School
Kelvyn Park High School
Kennedy High School
Kenwood Academy High School
Kerr Middle School
Lake Forest College
Lakeview Junior High School
Lara Elementary Academy
Latin School of Chicago
Laura S. Ward Elementary School
Lawndale Community Academy
Lebanon High School
Leo High School
LeRoy High School
Lewis-Clark Jr. High School
Lincoln Elementary School (Chicago)
Lincoln Junior High School (Park Ridge)
Lincoln Park High School
Lincolnwood High School
Lindblom Math & Science Academy
Lorca Elementary
Lowell Elementary School
Luke O'Toole Elementary School
Lycee Francais de Chicago
Lyon Elementary School
Maine East High School
Manierre Elementary
Marine Leadership Academy- Ames
Marquette School of Excellence
Marshall Metro High School
Maternity BVM School
Mather High School
Mattoon High School
Mays Academy
McClure Middle School
McCutcheon Elementary
Mckendree University
Mendota High School
Menta Academy Oak Park
Metcalfe Community Academy
Midwest Central High School
Mill Street Elementary School
Minooka Community High School- South
Minooka Intermediate School
Moline High School
Monmouth College
Morgan Park Academy
Morgan Park High School
Namaste Charter School
Naperville Central High School
Nathanael Greene Elementary School
National Hellenic Museum
Near North Montessori School
Neuqua Valley High School
New Trier High School
Niles North High School
Noble Street - Muchin College Prep
Noble Street - Rauner College Prep
Normal Community West High School
Normal West High School
North Boone High School
North Greene Jr. Sr. High School
North Lawndale College Prep High School - Collins Campus
North Park Elementary School
North Ridge Middle School
North Shore Country Day School*
North-Grand High School
Northside Catholic Academy
Northside College Prep High School
Northwest Middle School
O' Fallon Township High School
Oak Park & River Forest High School
O'Fallon Township High School
Ogden Elementary School
Ogden International High School
Okawville Jr/Sr High School
Olympia High School
Onahan Elementary School
Orr Academy High School
Orville T. Bright Elementary School
Oscar Mayer Magnet School
Oswego East High School
Our Lady of Grace School
Our Lady of Guadalupe
Our Lady of Tepeyac High School
Passages Charter School
Pasteur Elementary School
Pathways in Education - Ashburn Campus
Pecatonica High School
Percy L. Julian High School
Perspectives - Rodney D. Joslin Campus
Perspectives High School of Technology
Perspectives Leadership Academy
Peterson Elementary School
Pickard Elementary School
Pittsfield High School
Plato Academy
Pleasantdale Middle School
Prairie Hills Junior High
Prairie Junior High School
Prieto Math and Science Academy
Providence St. Mel High School
Prussing Elementary School
R Nathaniel Dett Elementary School
Ravenswood Elementary School
Reavis High School
Richard Edwards Elementary School
Richard T. Crane Medical Preparatory High School
Riverside Brookfield High School
Riverside-Brookfield High School
Robert R. McCormick Foundation
Roberto Clemente Community Academy (RCCA)
Robeson High School
Roger C Sullivan High School
Rolling Meadows High School
Roosevelt Middle School
Roselle Middle School
Rowe Elementary School
Roycemore School
Sacred Heart Griffin High School
Sacred Heart School
Sager Solomon Schechter Day School
Sandwich High School
Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy
Sawyer Elementary School
Scammon Elementary School
School of St. Mary Upper Grade Center
Sherman School of Excellence
Simeon Career Academy High School
SIUE Charter School Of East St Louis
Solorio Academy High School
Soto High School
Southeast Area Elementary
Southern Illinois University
Southland College Prep
Southwestern High School
Spoon River Valley High School
St. Agnes of Bohemia
St. Alphonsus Academy and Center for the Arts
St. Ann School
St. Benedict High School
St. Helen School
St. John De LaSalle Academy
St. Joseph High School
St. Joseph Services
St. Margaret of Scotland
St. Mary of the Lake
St. Michael the Archangel Catholic School
St. Patrick High School
St. Philip Neri
St. Procopius Elementary School
St. Robert Bellarmine School
St. Sabina Academy
St. Sylvester School
St. Viator School
Steinmetz College Prep
STEM Magnet Academy
Sullivan Middle School
Swift Specialty School
Taft High School (IL)
Tarkington School of Excellence
Taylorville High School
The Hope Institute Learning Academy
The Menta Group
Thomas Jefferson Junior High School
Thomas Kelly High School
Thorp Scholastic Academy
Traughber Junior High School
Triopia Jr Sr High School
Truman Middle College High School
University of Chicago Charter School - Woodlawn Campus
UNO - SPC Daniel Zizumbo
Urban Prep Academy - West Campus
Urbana High School
Vaughn Occupational High School
Walter Payton College Prep High School
Washburne School
Washington Community High School
Washington High School
Weinberg/Newton Gallery
Wells Preparatory Elementary School
Wendell E. Green School
Wendell Phillips Academy High School
West Chicago Community High School
West Town Academy - YCCS
Wheaton Christian Grammar School
Wheeling High School
Wildwood World Magnet Elementary School
William J Bogan Computer Tech High School
William P. Gray Elementary School
Wilmette Junior High School
Wolcott School
York Alternative High School (Cook City Jail)
York Community High School
Zapata Elementary Academy

 

* A Partner School Network school

Search Our Collection

Everything you need to get started teaching your students about racism, antisemitism and prejudice.