New York - Participating Schools

New York Region Participating Schools

Facing History is incorporated into the curriculum in a variety of ways. It is taught in middle schools and in high schools; as an entire course, or infused into existing courses; as an elective, or as part of the core curriculum; in social studies, language arts, or as an interdisciplinary course. Facing History program associates work with teachers to help them use our materials in the most appropriate ways.

Updated as of February 2017, these are area schools where one or more teachers have developed a Facing History unit or course, or are incorporating Facing History materials into their curriculum:

Abraham Joshua Heschel High School
Academy for Software Engineering
Academy for Young Writers
Academy of Hospitality and Tourism
Adult Learning School #9
Alexander Hamilton High School
Allen-Stevenson School
American History High School
Ardsley High School
Arlington High School
Arts High School
August Martin High School
Augusta Preschool Academy
Automotive High School
Avenues: The World School
Baldwin Senior High School
Bard High School Early College
Barringer Academy of Arts and Humanities
Barringer Academy of STEAM
Baruch College Campus High School
Bay Ridge Preparatory School
Bayonne High School
Beacon School (M479)
Bedford Middle School
Belhaven Middle School
Benjamin N. Cardozo High School
Bergen Catholic High School
Bergen Community College
Berkeley Carroll School
Beth Am Temple
Bloomfield High School (NJ)
Bloomfield Middle School
B'nai Jeshurun (NY)
Bnos Bais Yaakov of Far Rockaway
Boonton High School
Brewster High School
Briarcliff High School
Bronx Academy for Software Engineering
Bronx Collaborative High School
Bronx Early College Academy for Teaching and Learning
Bronx Green Middle School
Bronx High School of Science
Bronx International High School
Bronx Lab School
Bronx Latin School
Bronx Leadership Academy
Bronx Preparatory Charter School
Bronxdale High School
Brooklyn Academy of Science and the Environment High School (BASE)
Brooklyn Bridge Academy
Brooklyn College
Brooklyn College Academy
Brooklyn Community Arts & Media High School (BCAM)
Brooklyn Friends School
Brooklyn Generation School
Brooklyn International High School
Brooklyn Prospect Charter School
Brooklyn School for Collaborative Studies
Brooklyn Technical High School
Bushwick School for Social Justice
Byram Hills High School
Calhoun High School
Calhoun School; The
Castle Middle School
Center School
Central High School (NJ)
Central Park East Secondary High School
Central Synagogue Religious School
Channel View School for Research
Chapin School; The
Charter School of Educational Excellence
Chatham High School
Chatham Middle School
City College Academy of the Arts
City-As-School
Clara Cardwell (PS 308)
Cobble Hill School of American Studies (K519)
Cold Spring Harbor High School
College of Mt. Saint Vincent
College of Staten Island High School for International Studies
Collegiate Institute for Math and Science
Colonia High School
Colts Neck High School
Columbia Grammar and Preparatory School
Columbia High School
Columbia Secondary School for Math, Science & Engineering
Community Roots Charter School
Community School for Social Justice
Community Synagogue of Rye
Community Voices Middle School
Congregation Beth El (Navasky)
Congregation Beth El South Orange
Congregation Kol Ami Religious School
Congregation Shaarai Shomayim Religious School
Convent of the Sacred Heart
Cranford High School
Cristo Rey New York High School
Crotona International High School
Croton-Harmon High School
Curtis High School
Dalton School; The
DePaul Catholic High School
DeWitt Clinton High School
Dominican Academy
Dr. Orlando Edreira Academy No.26
Dwight-Englewood School
Eagle Academy for Young Men of Harlem
East Brooklyn Community High School
East Side Community High School (M450)
East Side High School
East Side Middle School
Edward R. Murrow High School
Egg Harbor Township High School
Elisabeth Irwin High School
Elisabeth Morrow School; The
Elizabeth High School: Alexander Hamilton Preparatory Academy
Ellis Preparatory Academy
Elysian Charter School
Essex Street Academy
Ethical Culture Fieldston School
Explorations Academy
Fair Lawn High School
Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom High School
Farragut Middle School
Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts
First Avenue School
Flushing International High School
Fordham University Graduate School of Social Service
Foreign Language Academy of Global Studies (FLAGS)
Forest Hills High School
Forest Hills Jewish Center Religious School
Forsyth Satellite Academy
Fort Lee High School
Fox Lane High School
Frank McCourt High School
Franklin Middle School
Frederick Douglass Academy VII
Freehold Township High School
Freeport High School
Freire Charter School
Friends Seminary
GED Plus/Manhattan Headquarters
George J. Ryan Middle School 216
George Jackson Academy
Germantown Friends School
Gill St Bernard's School
Glassboro High School
Golda Och Academy
Gotham Professional Arts Academy
Great Neck South High School
Great Neck South Middle School
Great Oaks Charter School
Greenwich Academy
H.C. Crittenden Middle School
Haddonfield Memorial High School
Haddonfield Middle School
Half Hollow Hills High School East
Hampton Bays High School
Harvest Collegiate High School
Harvey Milk High School
Hastings High School
Hebrew Union College
Henry H. Wells Middle School
Herbert H. Lehman High School
Heritage School
Herricks High School
High Point Regional High School
High School for Environmental Studies
High School for Global Citizenship
High School for Telecommunications, Arts and Technology
High School of Economics and Finance
High Tech High School
Highland Park Middle School
Hillcrest High School
Hillsborough High School (NJ)
Hillside Arts and Letters Academy
Hoboken Charter School
Horace Greeley High School
Horace Mann School (NY)
Hostos Lincoln Academy
Hunter College
Hunterdon Central Regional High School
I.S. 171 Abraham Lincoln School
I.S. 218 Salome Ukena
I.S. 276 Battery Park School
I.S. 285 Meyer Levin Middle School
I.S. 61 Leonardo da Vinci School
Immaculate Conception Regional School
Information Technology High School
Institute for Health Professions at Cambria Heights
International Community High School
International High School at LaGuardia Community College
International High School of Health Sciences
Irvington High School
Irvington Middle School
IS 229 Roland Patterson
IS 289 Hudson River Middle School
Isaac Newton Middle School for Math and Science
J.H.S. 227 Edward B. Shallow
Jackson Avenue Elementary
Jericho High School
Jill Chaifetz Transfer High School
Joel Barlow High School
John F. Kennedy Memorial High School
John Glenn High School
John Jay High School (Cross River)
Joseph Battin School #4
Joseph E. Soehl Middle School
Juan Pablo Duarte-Jose Julian Marti School
King Low Heywood Thomas
Kingsborough Community College
Kingsbridge International High School
Lake Drive Program for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students
Leonia High School
Little Red School House
Livingston High School
Longwood High School
Longwood Junior High School
Lower East Side Preparatory High School
Lycee Francais de New York
Lyons Community School
 

M.S. 104 Simon Baruch Middle School
M.S. 118 William W. Niles Middle School
M.S. 126 John Ericsson School
M.S. 131 Dr. Sun Yat Sen Middle School
M.S. 167 Robert Wagner Middle School
M.S. 245 The Computer School I
M.S. 322
M.S. 447 Math and Science Exploratory School
M.S. 51 William Alexander
M.S. 54 Booker T. Washington
M.S. 8 - Upper School
Madison High School
Magen David Yeshivah High School
Mamaroneck High School
Manhattan Business Academy
Manhattan Hunter Science High School
Manhattan International High School
Maplewood Middle School
Marble Hill School for International Studies
Mary McDowell Friends School
Memorial High School
Memorial Middle School
Metropolitan Expeditionary Learning School
Midland Park High School
Mid-Manhattan Adult Learning Center
Millennium Brooklyn High School
Monmouth Regional High School
Montclair High School
Montclair Kimberley Academy
Montclair State University
Montgomery High School
Moorestown High School
Morris Knolls High School
Morristown High School
Mott Haven Village Preparatory High School
Mountain Lakes High School
MS 288 Jonas Bronck Academy
Murry Bergtraum High School for Business Careers
New Canaan Country School
New Design High School
New Haven Academy
New Milford High School
New Rochelle High School
New Visions Charter High School for the Humanities II
New Voices (M.S. 443)
New York University
Newburgh Free Academy
Newcomers High School
Nicholas Oresko School
North Shore Hebrew Academy High School
Northern Highlands Regional High School
NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies
OACE School 11
Oak Knoll School
Oceanside High School
Origins High School
Ossining High School
P 368K
P.S. 138
P.S. 140 Nathan Strauss
P.S. 146 Brooklyn New School
P.S. 171 Patrick Henry Preparatory School
P.S. 3 John Melser Charette School
P.S. 321 William Penn
P.S. 334 The Anderson School
P.S. 859 Special Music School
Pablo Neruda Academy
Packer Collegiate Institute
Pan American International High School
Pan American International High School @ Monroe
Parsippany Hills High School
Pascack Hills High School
Passaic County Technical Institute
Peddie School
Pelham Lab High School
Plainview-Old Bethpage J.F.K. High School
Plainview-Old Bethpage Middle School
Port Richmond High School
Poughkeepsie Day School
Professional Performing Arts School
PS 1
PS 5
PS/IS 49 Dorothy Bonawit Kole
Queen City Academy Charter School
Queens Academy High School- Jamaica
Queens Gateway to Health Sciences
Queens High School for Language Studies
Queens Satellite High School for Opportunity
Queens School of Inquiry
Rachel Carson High School for Coastal Studies
Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School
Rahway High School
Ramaz Upper School; The
Ramsey High School
Randolph High School
Redwood Elementary School
Renaissance High School for Musical Theater & Technology
Renaissance School (Queens)
Renaissance School of the Arts
Repertory Company High School for Theatre Arts
Richard C. Briggs High School
Richmond Hill High School (NY)
Ridgewood High School
Riverdale Avenue Middle School
Riverdale Country School
Robert F. Wagner Secondary School for Arts & Technology
Robert R. Lazar Middle School
Robert Treat Academy Charter School
Rodeph Sholom School
Roslyn High School
Rowan University
Rutgers University/Newark
Rye Country Day School
Rye High School
Rye Middle School
SAR Academy High School
Satellite Academy High School - Midtown
Saxe Middle School
Scarsdale Alternative School
Scarsdale High School
Scarsdale Middle School
Scarsdale Synagogue - Tremont Temple
School at Columbia University; The
School of Education and Training at JFK
Science Park High School
Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School
Shepard Preparatory High School
Shulamith School for Girls
Sleepy Hollow Middle/High School
Solomon Schechter Day School of Bergen County
Solomon Schechter School of Manhattan
Solomon Schechter School of Westchester (Lower and Upper School)
Somerville High School (NJ)
South Bronx Preparatory
South Orange Middle School
Spence School; The
St. Ann's School
St. Luke's School (CT)
St. Stephens-St Edwards School
Staples High School
Stephen T. Mather Building Arts & Craftsmanship High School
Stevens Cooperative School - Jersey City
Stuyvesant High School (M475)
Suffolk County Community College
Sunset Park High School
SUNY New Paltz
Tappan Zee High School
Teachers College, Columbia University
Technology Arts and Sciences Studio School (TASS)
Technology High School
Temple Beth Abraham
Temple Beth Ahm Religious School
Temple Beth El of Northern Westchester
Temple Beth Sholom
Temple Beth Torah
Temple B'nai Abraham
Temple Israel of Northern Westchester
Temple Ner Tamid
Temple Shaaray Tefila (Westchester)
The Facing History School
The Hackley School
The James Baldwin School
The Kurt Hahn Expeditionary Learning School
The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
The Town School
The Young Women's Leadership School of East Harlem
Thurgood Marshall Academy for Learning and Social Change
Tompkins Square Middle School
Townsend Harris High School
Triton Regional High School
Union County College - Elizabeth Campus
Union for Reform Judaism
Unity High School
University High School (NJ)
Urban Assembly Bronx Academy of Letters
Urban Assembly Institute of Math and Science for Young Women
Urban Assembly School for Law and Justice
Urban Assembly School of Music and Art
Validus Preparatory Academy
Vanguard High School
Verona High School
Village Community School
Village School of Great Neck
Wadleigh Secondary School
Watchung Hills Regional High School
Weber Middle School
Weequahic High School
West Morris Central High School
West New York Middle School
West Orange High School
West Side Collaborative Middle School
Westbury Middle School
Westchester Reform Temple
Westfield High School (NJ)
Westlake Middle School
Weston High School (CT)
White Plains High School
William E. Grady Career and Technical High School
Willingboro High School
Winfield Scott School No. 2
Wings Academy
Winslow Township High School
Woodbridge High School
Wood-Ridge High School
Wooster School
Yeshivah of Flatbush
Yeshivat Noam
Yorktown High School (NY)

 

 

Search Our Global Collection

Everything you need to get started teaching your students about racism, antisemitism and prejudice.